|
Post by Mark Sieber on Jun 20, 2019 22:14:48 GMT
The Haunting (original, of course) Halloween (see above) The Wicker Man (again) The Wolf Man (this is becoming a pattern) The Exorcist Dawn of the Dead (Romero) Susperia (Argento) The Night Stalker Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer An American Werewolf in London
|
|
|
Post by pinheadspawn on Jun 21, 2019 0:48:27 GMT
Oh man, this is a tough one too. Let me try
Inside (original) Martyrs (original) Jaws Sleepaway Camp Dead Alive/Braindead Sleep tight Audition Pan's Labyrinth Kidnapped (Spanish) Nightmare on Elm st
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Jun 21, 2019 8:04:32 GMT
I should have listed The Evil Dead.
|
|
|
Post by goathunter on Jun 21, 2019 11:49:23 GMT
An American Werewolf in London Creepshow Jaws Fright Night Silence of the Lambs Alien The Fly (1986) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Nosferatu (1922) Re-Animator
That's the list I come up with today. The top three are always the top three, and a few of those aren't strictly horror.
|
|
brlesh
Junior Member
Posts: 58
|
Post by brlesh on Jan 19, 2020 22:53:51 GMT
The Thing (John Carpenter) Halloween (John Carpenter) Alien The Exorcist Night of the Living Dead Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original, though I did like the early 2000's remake) The Fly (Croenberg) 28 Weeks Later The Hills Have Eyes (remake) The Descent
B
|
|
|
Post by llsweetness on Feb 5, 2020 3:12:13 GMT
This list changes, but tonight I'll go with:
The Thing Aliens Solaris American Werewolf in London Shaun of the Dead The Fly The Shining The Exorcist Hellraiser Phantasm
Honorable mention: Night of the Lepus The Andromeda Strain Jaws
|
|
|
Post by joshuajabcuga on Feb 5, 2020 14:23:01 GMT
Great topic...off the top of my head...in no order. Dawn of the Dead (Romero) Night of the Living Dead (same) Videodrome Eraserhead Monster Squad The Conjuring Phantasm Texas Chainsaw Massacre Evil Dead 2 Near Dark Gimme Shelter Carnival of Souls Under the Skin
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Feb 7, 2020 20:07:17 GMT
The Monster Squad! GREAT choice, Josh!
|
|
|
Post by thelibrarian on Feb 8, 2020 12:08:17 GMT
Jane Eyre (with Orson Welles and ajoan Fontaine) Night of the Lepus Ghost Story The Haunting (with Julie Harris) American Werewolf in London Picture of Dorian Gray Halloween Happy Birthday to Me Night of the Living Dead Bride of Frankenstein (all the old Frankenstein movies really) Curse of the Demon Dead Zone The Shining
And I was worried I couldn’t think of ten.
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Feb 8, 2020 23:07:13 GMT
Good choices, Clara, especially Curse of the Demon.
|
|
|
Post by Paul M on Feb 11, 2020 17:42:25 GMT
Halloween Alien The Haunting Blair Witch Curse of the Demon (Night of the Demon) Sleepy Hollow Phantasm Predator Dark Night of the Scarecrow Carnival of Souls
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Feb 12, 2020 22:11:35 GMT
Hi Paul,
Good calls on Dark Night of the Scarecrow and Carnival of Souls.
|
|
brlesh
Junior Member
Posts: 58
|
Post by brlesh on Feb 16, 2020 20:48:00 GMT
One movie I would need to add, which I overlooked on my original list (and I don't think anyone else has mentioned) is The Brood by David Croenberg.
I haven't seen it in years, but holy shit did that movie freaked out when I first saw at 12 or 13 years old.
B
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Feb 18, 2020 21:33:50 GMT
The Brood is absolutely fantastic.
|
|