|
Post by Mark Sieber on Dec 7, 2019 13:53:34 GMT
For me it is largely another lackluster year.A must-see, a few I wouldn't mind checking out, some I have no desire to see, and a few well-worn regulars.
January: An American in Paris...no.
February: Love Story...NO.
March: King Kong...YES.
April: A League of Their Own...eh.
May: Airplane...NO.
June: Annie...hell no.
June/July: The Blues Brothers...eh.
July: Ghost...eh.
August: Babe...no.
September: Close Encounters of the Third Kind...eh. A pretty movie, but a lousy example of SF.
October: Psycho...maybe. I think I may have seen it before.
November: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest...maybe. I like it a lot. Clara isn't a fan.
December: Fiddler on the Roof...absolutely not.
|
|
|
Post by goathunter on Dec 8, 2019 7:28:42 GMT
I'm definitely doing King Kong. I'd like to do The Blues Brothers and Fiddler on the Roof.
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Dec 8, 2019 22:53:51 GMT
I don't hate The Blues Brothers, but I always considered it to be another one-note SNL joke driven into the dirt by overuse.
|
|
|
Post by goathunter on Dec 9, 2019 14:49:00 GMT
I don't hate The Blues Brothers, but I always considered it to be another one-note SNL joke driven into the dirt by overuse. It has much more humor than most of the movies based on SNL skits. IMO, it's worth it just to see all of the cameos from all the great blues and soul musicians. Hunter
|
|
|
Post by Mark Sieber on Dec 9, 2019 23:11:23 GMT
Oh, it's way better than most SNL stuff.
|
|